Design and Operation of Optical Fiber for Mass Measuring Instrument with Bending Power Loss Principle

Saktioto Saktioto, Wahyu Candra, Vepy Asyana, Romi Fadli Syahputra, Syamsudhuha Syamsudhuha, Dedi Irawan, Okfalisa Okfalisa, Haryana Hairi, Dadang Syarif Shihabudin Sahid

Abstract


Utilization fiber optics macro-bending will be useful for non-destructive applications, such as a mass measurement device. This research, therefore, analyzes the fiber optic power loss due to macro bending by mass loading and explores its possible application as an instrument of mass scale. A single-mode fiber (SMF) with a core diameter of 8.2μm and laser with a wavelength of 1310 nm and 1550 nm are used in this  work. Moreover, an optical power meter with a sensitivity of 0.01dBm is applied as the detector while power loss is determined using nine bending cylinders that can produce eighteen bends with a roundtrip system. It is  obtaineda correlation coefficient R2of 0.9910 and 0.9959 corresponding to a sigmoid of 4 parameters for two-wavelength sources of 1310nm and 1550nm, respectively. The results showed mass suppression can produce a power loss with a relatively small error of 19.60%, 11.23%, 0.20%, 3.74%, and 9.36% for mass 300g, 600g, 100 g, 1400g, and 1800g, respectively

Keywords


Macro-bending; Single-mode fiber; Mass measuring instrument; Round trip; Correlation coefficient

Full Text: PDF

Refbacks

  • There are currently no refbacks.


 

Indonesian Journal of Electrical Engineering and Informatics (IJEEI)
ISSN 2089-3272

Creative Commons Licence

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.

web analytics
View IJEEI Stats

https://jlt.ac/https://jgaa.info/public/www/idn/https://jgaa.info/public/www/mpo/https://mitrasmart.co.id/akun-pro-thailand/http://103.165.243.97/doc/unsign/psrtgl2/https://lnx.gatm.it/analiticaojs/https://viguera.com/slot-thailand/https://www.cienciaecuador.com.ec/https://ejournal.aibpmjournals.com/scatter-hitam/https://pijarpemikiran.com/https://hr.tarunabakti.or.id/zeus-slot/https://www.vertitech.gr/wp-content/situs/https://ube.edu.ec/depo10k/https://ejournal.aibpmjournals.com/gates-of-olympus/https://fjot.anfe.fr/https://www.viguera.com/slot-gacor/http://revista.tce.gob.ec/ojs-3.1.2-4/sweet-bonanza/http://citaitb.com/wp-content/document/https://rdsp.msp.gob.do/sgm/https://www.remap.ugto.mx/https://thepab.org/public/pro/https://ojs.co.id/wp-content/cache/https://ktadigitalpgri.org/assets/dist/img/scatter-hitam/http://controlvisible.auditoria.gov.co/public/https://isbrmj.org/starlight-princess/https://fjot.anfe.fr/https://journalofhealthandcaringsciences.org/atm88/https://journalofhealthandcaringsciences.org/idn/https://masonhq.org/http://www.inmedsur.cfg.sld.cu//https://iojpe.org/jepang/https://ojs.ukscip.com/pages/2024/https://www.journalprenatalife.com/public/http://citaitb.com/idn/https://journalofhealthandcaringsciences.org/mpo/https://asianmedjam.com/slot-deposit-pulsa/https://asianmedjam.com/akun-pro-kamboja/https://isbrmj.org/public/https://caet.inspirees.com/slot-luar/https://isnujatim.org/slot-dana/https://journal.shamlands.sy/pages/io/https://www.viguera.com/slot-kamboja/https://kpmsurabaya.id/akun-pro-kamboja/https://www.remap.ugto.mx/pages/slot-luar-negeri-winrate-tertinggi/http://www.inmedsur.cfg.sld.cu/docs/https://algede.org/